Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Your privacy is important to us.  Please read on carefully as to your personal information that we will collect, record, hold, store, disclose, transfer and use.

We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant or necessary for the purposes for which your information was collected.

We are committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) and to all relevant laws and regulations.

During your visit to https://www.limwoodlifestyle.com, you may not be remaining anonymous by means of your digital footprint, along with business and personal information you voluntarily provide whilst using the Website.

If you have any comments, suggestions or complaints, please contact us (and our Data Protection Officer) through our Contact Us page.

  1. Collection of Business and Personal Information

1.1. When you create an account with us, or otherwise provide us with your personal information through the Website, the business and personal information we collect may include the following –

      • Personal Name
      • Business Name
      • Business Address
      • Email Address
      • Contact Number
      • Mobile Number
      • Date of Birth
      • Gender
      • Promotional photographs supplied by you
      • Any other questions within the Feature Article Questionnaire
      • Any question answered in writing by you or any representative of your organisation

1.2. You must only submit to us or on the Website, information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up-to-date and inform us of changes (please see below for more details). We reserve the right to request for documentation to verify the information provided by you.

1.3. We will only be able to collect your business or personal information if you voluntarily submit the information to us. Please note, however, that if you choose not to submit your business or personal information to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of this information, we may not be able to provide you with our services and you may no longer be featured within our digital publication or website. You may access and update your business or personal information submitted to us at any time as described below.

1.4. If you provide business or personal information of any third party to us, we assume that you have obtained the required consent from the relevant third party to share and transfer his/her business or personal information to us.

1.5. If you sign up with us using your social media account or link your account to your social media account or use certain social media features on the Website, we may access information about you which you have voluntarily provided under your social media provider in accordance with the provider’s policies and we will manage your personal data which we have collected in accordance with our privacy policy.

1.6. Users camera and photo gallery can be used for the purpose of image and/or video upload into any feature Limwood Lifestyle and it’s affiliate entities allows for its insertion. Points of insertion can be for but not limited to feature articles, company promotions and any authored digital or print content.

2. Use and Disclosure of Business and Personal Information

2.1. The business and personal information we collect from you will be used, or shared with third parties (including related companies, third party service providers, and third party sellers), for some or all of the following purposes –

2.1.1. To facilitate your use of and/or access to the Website;

2.1.2. To author an article within Limwood Lifestyle on either you or your company.

2.1.3. To publish this article wherever we see fit through digital or print medians. We may pass your business or personal information on to a third party in order to produce the publication;

2.1.4. To compare information, and verify with third parties in order to ensure that the information is accurate;

2.2. Further, we will use the information you provide to administer your account (if any) with us; audit the downloading of data from the Website; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Website and customise them for users; identify visitors on the Website; carry out research on our users’ demographics and behaviour; provide you with information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services or about third parties, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes;

2.3. When you register an account with us or otherwise provide us with your business and personal information through the Website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials about our or third party sellers’ products and services from time to time. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material. We may use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies; and

2.4. In some circumstances, we may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes, or for fulfillment of legal and regulatory requirements and requests.

2.5. We may share your personal information with third parties and our affiliates or associates for the abovementioned purposes, specifically, completing a transaction with or for you, managing your account and our relationship with you, marketing and fulfilling any legal or regulatory requirements and requests as deemed desirable or necessary by us. In sharing your personal information with them, we endeavour to ensure that the third parties and our affiliates or associates keep your personal information secure from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks and retain your personal information only for as long as they need your personal information to achieve the abovementioned purposes.

2.6. In disclosing or transferring your personal information to third parties and our affiliates or associates located overseas, we will try to ensure that the receiving jurisdiction has in place a standard of protection accorded to personal information that is comparable to the protection under or up to the standard of the PDPA.

3. Withdrawal of Consent

3.1. You may communicate your objection to our continued use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us at our e-mail address below.

3.2. Please note that if you communicate your objection to our use, continued use and/or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, depending on the nature of your objection, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or perform on any contract we have with you. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such event.

3.3. Please further note that should you communicate your objection to our use, continued use and/or disclosure of your personal information, it is likely to take some time before such objection is taken note of and implemented.

4. Updating Your Personal Information

4.1. You may update your business and/ or personal information at any time by accessing your account on the Website. If you do not have an account with us, you can do so by contacting us at our e-mail address below.

4.2. We take steps to share the updates to your business and/ or personal information with third parties and our affiliates with whom we have shared your personal information if your abovementioned information is still necessary for the above stated purposes.

5. Accessing & Security of Your Personal Information

5.1. You may, if you wish, view the personal information we have on you or inquire about the ways in which your personal information has been or may have been used or disclosed by us within the past year. Please contact us at our e-mail address below to do so. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for retrieving your personal information records.

5.2. If you have an account with us, you may access details of your order by logging into your account on the Website. Here you can view the details of your feature article information along with any other information we digitally added to users account profiles. You undertake to treat your username, password and order details confidentially and not make it available to unauthorised third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of your username, password or order details, except as stated in the Terms of Use. 

5.3. We will endeavour to ensure that all information collected will be safely and securely stored, including the usage of industry-standard technology. We protect your business and personal information by –

5.3.1. Restricting access to personal information;

5.3.2. Implementing and maintaining suitable technology to prevent unauthorised computer access; and

5.3.3. Securely destroying your business and personal information when it is no longer needed for any legal or business purpose.

5.4. If you believe that your privacy has been breached by us, please contact us at our e-mail address below.

5.5. Your password is the key to your account. Please use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and do not share your password with anyone. The safekeeping of your password is YOUR If you do share your password with others, you will be responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account and the consequences. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and other information submitted to us. You could also be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason or if you have grounds to believe that your password has been compromised, you should immediately contact us and change your password. You are reminded to log off of your account, close the browser and clear the cache, when finished, if using a shared computer. 

6. Collection of Computer Data

6.1. We or our authorized service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, safer and personalized experience when you use or access the Website.

6.2. When you visit the Website, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include –

6.2.1. Your computer’s IP address

6.2.2. Browser type

6.2.3. Webpage you were visiting before you came to our Website

6.2.4. The pages within the Website which you have visited

6.2.5. The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on the Website, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide.

6.3. Cookies are small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. Cookies allow us to recognize a particular device or browser and help us to personalize the content to match your preferred interests more quickly, and to make our services and Website more convenient and useful to you.  You may be able to manage and delete cookies through your browser or device settings.  For more information on how to do so, visit the help material of your browser or device.

6.4. Web beacons are small graphic images that may be included on our service and the Website. They allow us to count users who have viewed these pages so that we can better understand your preference and interests.

7. Spam, Spyware and Virus

7.1. Spam, spyware or virus are not allowed on Website. Please set and maintain your communication preferences so that we may try to send communications as per your preference.  You should not send any messages which contain spam, spyware or virus via the Website. If you would like to report any suspicious messages, please contact us at our email address below..

8. General

8.1. Changes to Privacy Policy: We will regularly review the sufficiency of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on the Website. 

8.2. Right of Disclosure: You acknowledge and agree that we have the right to disclose your business and personal information to any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities or the relevant right owners, if we have reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure of your business and personal information is necessary or desirable for the purpose of meeting any obligations, requirements or arrangements, whether voluntary or mandatory and/or as a result of cooperating with an order, an investigation and/or a request of any nature by such parties. To the extent permissible by applicable law, you agree not to take any action and/or waive your rights to take any action against us for the disclosure of your business and personal information in these circumstances. 

8.3. Contact: If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your business and personal information, request access and/or correction of your business and personal information, have any queries, comments or concerns, or require any help on technical or cookie-related matters, please feel free to contact us (and our Data Protection Officer) through our Contact Us page.

Want to get the latest issue hot off the press?

Subscribe here to receive a complimentary copy of our magazine every month direct to your inbox!